Taken from the marble bust on his monument at Genoa
Among the Delawares was a chief, who bade fair to equal in fame, the most distinguished of his predecessors. Not many moons before, Ni-co-man had awakened from a dream of conquest and beheld, in the pale light, a shadowy figure wrapped in a blanket of snowy white.
Wa-hon-ga-shee (No Fool)
There had been frequent, hard-fought battles with the Pawnees, who, being superior in numbers, had usually obtained the victory. However, the Great Spirit punished them when, at last, a small band was discovered, just at nightfall, by a strong party of Kaws.
Revenge, always sweet to the barbarian, was now assured. Surrounding the foe under cover of darkness, the Kaws, commanded by Wa-hon-ga-shee (No Fool), waited patiently for daylight.
Ta-ton-ka-I-yo-ton-ka (Sitting Bull)
Sitting Bull, the famous commander at the Custer massacre, was, during his prosperous years, the chief of chiefs, or supreme head of the nation. He first inherited the office, and was able to retain it because of mental superiority and by reason of the fact that, until the last hope was gone, he assumed an uncompromising position in regard to the encroachment of the whites. Then, too, Ta-ton-ka-I-yo-ton-ka was a medicine man, capable of arousing religious fervor. That he was cruel toward the enemies of his people cannot be denied; but, according to the red man's philosophy, that was simple bravery and loyalty.
On a picturesque cliff overlooking the Mad River, in what is now the State of Ohio, was located, more than a century ago, the Indian village of the Piqua Shawnees.
The settlement was prosperous and fully two hundred acres of land were in cultivation. A log fort, surrounded with pickets, had been built, and the Shawnees were prepared for defense in the event of an attempt to capture the town.
This beautiful spot was the birth-place of the famous Tecumseh—Shooting Star—the most illustrious Indian that ever battled for the rights of his people. Eloquent, powerful in mind and body, and possessing the soul of a hero, the patriotic chief was, at the opening of the nineteenth century, deep in plans for the advancement of his race. Is it a matter of surprise that he should oppose, with ceaseless energy, the encroachment of the white man? That his talents should be unsparingly used in the hopeless endeavor to stay the westward progress of civilization? He had seen the red man repeatedly deprived of land, under almost compulsory treaties with the Government. His independent spirit rebelled
The Shawnee Prophet
Routes of the discoverers
Amerigo Vespucci was born in Florence, March 9, 1451, just one hundred and fifty years after Dante was banished from the city in which both first saw the light. The Vespucci family had then resided in that city more than two hundred years, having come from Peretola, a little town adjacent, where the name was highly regarded, as attached to the most respected of the Italian nobility. Following the custom of that nobility, during the period of unrest in Italy, the Vespuccis established themselves in a stately mansion near one of the city gates, which is known as the Porta del Prato. Thus they were within touch of the gay society of Florence, and could enjoy its advantages, while at the same time in a position, in the event of an uprising, to flee to their estates and stronghold in the country.
Marco Polo, Vespucci's Countryman
Marco Polo, the Venetian, exercised a strong and lasting influence upon the minds of Toscanelli, Columbus, Vespucci, and, through them, upon others, although he died in the first quarter of the century in which the first-named of this distinguished triad was born. All these had this birthright in common: they were Italians; and, moreover, it was in Genoa, the reputed birthplace of Columbus, that Marco Polo's adventures were first shaped into coherent narrative and given to the world.
In a pamphlet accompanying "the earliest known globe of Johann Schöner," made in 1515, the new region is described as the "fourth part of the globe named after[Pg 246] its discoverer, Americus Vespucius, who found it in 1497." Vespucci did not find it, and he never made the claim that he discovered more than is given in his letters; but this misstatement by another caused him to be accused of falsifying the dates of his voyages in order to rob Columbus of his desserts.
There is no doubt whatever that Vespucci made a voyage in 1499-1500, along with Alonzo de Ojeda and the great pilot Juan[Pg 109] de la Cosa, but whether this may be styled his first or his second must be left to the intelligence of the reader, for the historians are at odds themselves, and it might seem presumptuous in the biographer to assume to decide.
Baseball player throwing the ball
The Porcupine lives lonely. Over the day it rests in long, low corridors, which digs it itself into the ground; at night it occurs and wanders around to look for food. This consists of all kinds of vegetable substances, thistles and other herbs, roots and fruits, the bark of different trees and many types of leaves. It bites off its food with the front teeth and holds it with the forelegs, as long as it eats.
The name "Prairie Dog," which has gradually been given civil rights, was given to this animal by the old Canadian trappers or fur hunters, who discovered it, and whose attention was drawn mainly by the barking sound, which makes it heard. In his external appearance is nothing, which reminds the Dog. His vast abodes, which, because of their size, are called "villages", are regularly found on somewhat low-lying meadows, where an ornate grass species forms a beautiful carpet and also makes it easy for the animals to obtain food.
A large part of the temperate regions of South America is the homeland of this animal important to the pelterij trade. The Rat Beavers are located in almost all countries. In the La-Plata States, in Buenos Ayres, Patagonia and the middle part of Chile, they are widespread everywhere.
The Agouti are now small or small groups united in forest-rich plains, especially in the densest forests of the river valleys; some are in the mountains up to an altitude of 2000 M.
The Squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris) is one of the few Rodents, with which man has befriended, and which he, in spite of some unpleasant qualities, gladly adopts as a roommate, even in the eyes of the poet has a graceful stature. This was already felt by the Greeks, to whom we borrowed the scientific name of the Squirrel.
The Mexican Tree Porcupine [Cercolabes (Sphingurus) novae-hispaniae], an animal of 95 cM. total length, of which about a third must be counted for the tail, inhabits the east coast of Mexico. The shiny hairs are very dense and soft, a little frizzy and so long, that many spines are completely covered by them. The spines are also missing from the parts, with the exception of the lower neck, on the inside of the legs, on the snout and on the rear half of the tail, which is covered from above naked, from below with black, on the sides with yellow brushes.
The Capybara is widespread throughout South America; from the Orinoko to the La Plata, from the Atlantic ocean to the eastern reaches of the Andes, it inhabits low, forest-rich, swampy regions, especially rivers, multi-banks and marshes. She prefers to stop at large currents; it never leaves, unless to follow the course of small streams and watercourses flowing into this flow. In some places it is extremely frequent; in inhabited places, as light can be understood, it is rarer than in the wilderness.
In England, the Beaver has been wiped out for 500 years.
The Beaver (Castor fiber)is one of the largest Rodents. The body length of the adult male is, without the 30 cM. longtail, 75 to 95 cM., shoulder height 30 cM., weight 20 to 30 KG. The torso is bulky, considerably thicker from behind than from the front, the back arched, the abdomen drooping, the neck short and thick, the head from behind wide, narrowing forward, with flat crown and shortening, the legs are short and very powerful, the rear slightly longer than the front; the feet have five toes; which are from the hind quarters to the claws by a wide swimming membrane.
When this species first appeared in Europe, it cannot be specified with certainty. Albertus Magnus is the first zoologist to mention the Black Rat as a German animal; she was thus native to this in the 13th century.
The Blind mouse occurs in the south-east of Europe and in western Asia, namely. in South Russia from 50° N.B. to the Ural and caucasus, in Bessarabia, Moldova and part of Hungary and Galicia, further in Turkey, Greece and the north and west of Asia Minor.
With great probability, it can be assumed that the Brown Rat from India and Persia has come to us.
Dandelion jump mouse
Although these animals are numerous in the regions they inhabited, they are rarely seen here. They cannot be called shy, but they are restless and fearful and go to their burrows at the slightest, and as soon as they see a foreign object, as possible, to their burrows.
Edible Dormouse and Garden Dormouse
European Ground Squirrel
European water vole
Field Mouse and Wood Mouse
The Guinean Piglet is one of the most sought-after pets in the whole rodent order, as it does not set high levels, as because of its harmlessness and benignness. If it is given a fresh and dry berth, it can be easily kept alive everywhere. It feeds on the most diverse plant substances; all parts of the plant from the roots to the leaves, seeds as well as fresh juicy plant parts are to its taste
The propagation area of the Hamster extends from the Rhine to the Ob. In the southern and southwestern parts of Germany, he is missing, as well as in East and West Prussia; on the other hand, he is frequently in Thuringia and Saxony. In the countries on the Mediterranean Sea, in England, Denmark and Scandinavian, he is unknown. A soil, which is moderately solid, dry and also fertile, best meets it. He avoids all sandy regions; In order not to encounter too many objections when digging, he does not settle on a very fasting on stony soil. He doesn't like mountain regions and forests, nor does he like wetlands. Wherever he occurs, he is frequently found, sometimes even in unbelievable scissors.
The Hare Mouse depicted on this page (Lagidium Cuvieri) inhabits the high plains of southern Peru and Bolivia and is close to the stature and size of a Rabbit. Her coat is very soft and long-haired.
The members of the genus Hare (Lepus)are distinguished by ears, which are almost as long as the head, by the shortness of the thumb of the forefeet, the large length of the hind legs (almost double those of the forelegs), the upward-facing tail stump, and the 6 molars in each upper jaw half (in the lower jaw there are 5 on each side).
Over the day, the Hazel mouse is sleeping in one or another shelter, the night she goes to find her food, which consists of nuts, acorns, hard seeds, juicy fruits, berries and buds of trees; prefers, however, to eat hazelnuts, which she artfully opens and empties, without picking them or removing them from the nap. She also seeks thrush berries and is therefore not infrequently caught in thrush snares.
The Jumping Hare inhabits shabby tracts and even desert-like steppes. It has spread over much of South Africa, occurs in the west at least to the width of Angola and in the east certainly still in German East Africa. In cape land it is very frequent in some places, as in mountain regions as in open plains, sometimes these animals are found in such a large number that they form real colonies. In a similar way to his relatives, he digs subterranean long-aisle dwellings, which are usually heavily branched and located at a short distance from the surface and lead to a larger depth. Usually such a dwelling serves up residence to several couples, yes even to whole families.
The most famous species of this genus, the Lemming (Myodes lemmus, Lemmus norwegicus) reaches a total length of 15 cM., of which at most 2 will be on the tail stump. The richly stuffed, long-haired coat exhibits a very graceful sign. In the case of the brownish-yellow ground colour, which is fitted in the neck with wave lines, dark spots protrude; two yellow stripes stretch from the eyes to the rear. The tail and legs are yellow, the parts yellowish, almost sandy.
The Marmot (Arctomys marmota)can, including the 11 cM. longtail, a length of 62 cM. at a shoulder height of 15 cM. Through stature and physique she resembles her relatives. The hair, which consists of short wool hair and longer upper hair, is dense, abundant and quite long; the colour is brown-black at the top to a greater or lesser extent, broken on the crown and back by some whitish dots, in the neck, at the root of the tail and at the whole underside dark reddish brown, on the legs, the sides of the torso and at the rear even lighter, at the snout and at the feet rust yellowish white.
The Muskrat inhabits the countries of North America, which are located between 30 and 60° N.B. This animal is most common in water-rich Canada and Alaska. The grassy banks of great lakes or of wide, slow-flowing rivers, of silent streams and marshes, are the abodes of this highly sought-after Rat for its fur; prefers to settle on the sides of not too large, reed-covered ponds.
North American Porcupine
The Alpine hare or Snow Hare (Lepus timidus, L. variabilis) differs by physique and appearance clearly from the Gewonen Haas. "He is," says Tschudi, "more cheerful, livelier, three-star, has a shorter, rounder, more curvaceous head, a shorter nose, smaller ears (which, pressed against the head, do not reach to the spire of the snout).